I acknowledge the traditional owners and sovereign custodians of the land on which I create, the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin nation.
I extend my respect to their Ancestors and all First Peoples. I acknowledge and extend my respect to the land, plants, animals and waterways that make up country.

Yandell Walton is a contemporary artist whose work encompasses projection, installation, and interactive digital media. Through work that melds architectural space with the projected image, Yandell has become recognised for her immersive projection works that merge the actual and the virtual to investigate notions of impermanence in relation to environmental, social and political issues.

Yandell’s work has been widely exhibited nationally and internationally in galleries and non-traditional public spaces including Dark Mofo (2018), Light City Festival Baltimore (2016), Digital Graffiti Florida (2015), Experimenta Speak to Me (Melbourne & Brisbane 2012-14), PUBLIC Festival Perth (2014), Melbourne Festival (2012), VIVID Festival Sydney (2013), ISEA (International Symposium of Electronic Art 2013) and White Night Festival Melbourne (2013/15). She was the recipient of the Australian Network for Art and Technology IDEATE funding and the Philip Hunter Fellowship (2020/21)

Driven by emotional responses to our increasingly damaged planet her recent research investigates ecological shifts in landscape due to human impact. This ongoing research interrogates technological processes to enable volumetric scans to be animated, introducing human-like movement with plant life creating cross species forms.


︎EMAIL: contact(at)yandellwalton.com




CV

QUALIFICATIONS
2014    Masters of Fine Art (Research) Victorian College of the Arts
2004    Masters of Fine Art (Coursework), RMIT
2002    Honours (First Class), RMIT
1999    Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash Uni, Melbourne­­


PUBLIC ART COMMISSIONS
2021    End Passage, Flash Forward Creative Laneways commission, City of Melbourne and Victorian State Government
        Terrain, Site specific moving image commission for Sidney Myer Music Bowl: Rising Festival
        Ecological Encroachment, Victoria Together / TarraWarra Museum of Art online commission
2020    Breath, 5 channel site specific work for PITCH Festival
2019    Digital Agora Public art commission for Nillumbik Council – Creative Suburbs Creative Victoria
2018    Foreign Objects, commissioned for RIFTS: Particulate Matter, Testing Grounds
2016    Departed, site-specific public projection: Wagga Wagga City Counci
        When Your Were Here, Urban Laboratory: site responsive public interventions: RMIT & City of Port Philip
2015    Transition, site-specific public projection Urban Laboratory: RMIT
2014    Absent Presence, interactive public artwork: Townsville City Council
2010    Landfill, Public projection: Albury City
2007    Fragile Cargo, Public projection installation: Frankston City
2006    12 exits, Public projection: Frankston City


        SELECTED PROJECTS
2021    Shifting Surrounds, Solo exhibition at NorthSite Contemporary Cairns
        A Strange Space, group exhibition at Collingwood Yards for Midsumma Festival produced by Centre for Projection Art
2020    Uprise ONLINE, online exhibition Fluidity presented by Incinerator Gallery Melbourne
        Submerged, Group exhibition Tertulia at Blindside gallery Melbourne
2019    Shifting Surrounds, Solo exhibition at The Substation Melbourne
2018    Foreign Objects, RIFTS: Particular Matter Testing Grounds Melbourne: Commissioned artwork
        Matter, The Return Dark Mofo Hobart
2017    Human Effect, Art+Climate=Change 2017 Festival Melbourne: public projection
        Resonance, Site specific project Robin Boyd House in Walsh Street Melbourne: solo exhibition
        Submerged, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: public projection
2016    Human Effect, Light City Festival Baltimore: site specific public projection
        Departed, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: public projection
        1500 per second, Digital Graffiti Florida: site specific public projection
        Bon Voyage, Digital Graffiti Florida: site specific public projection
        Nightwalkers, Peel Street Projections Melbourne: public projection
        Water on tap, Glow Festival Melbourne: public projection
2015    Impermanence Collaboration, Melbourne: dual channel video installation
        Flight, Acland Street Projection Festival Melbourne: site specific public projection
        Transition, Glow Festival Melbourne; Wall of Art Chin Chin Melbourne; Design For Impact Festival Melbourne
        Human Effect, Digital Graffiti Florida: site specific public projection
        Exodus, White Night Festival Melbourne: site specific public projection collaboration with Kirrily Anderson
2014    Transition, Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne: site specific public projection
        Impermanence, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne: 4 channel site-specific projection installation
        In Your Dreams, Counihan Gallery Melbourne: projection installation in group exhibition
        Human Effect, Public Festival Perth; Experimenta Speak To Me, QUT Brisbane: site specific public projection
2013    Remains, Centre For Contemporary Photography Melbourne: video installation in group exhibition
        Innocence Of The Apocalypse, Melbourne: Installation in collaboration with Kirrily Anderson
        Infinitum, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection installation
        Human Effect,
Vivid Festival & International Symposium of Electronic Art (ISEA) Sydney: site specific projection
        Still Present, White Night Festival Melbourne: site specific public projection
        Moment, OUTSIDE Midsumma Festival Melbourne: projection installation in collaboration with Lauren Dunn
2012    Human Effect, Melbourne Festival and Experimenta Speak to Me: site specific projection
        Life:Death, Gertrude St. Projection Festival Melbourne: site specific projection
        Marach, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: site specific projection collaboration with Arika Waulu,
        Fullmoon, Digital Graffiti Festival Florida: projection
        Aves Insecta, L’Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival: projection installation
        Shift, No Home Fashion and Film Project Melbourne: short film
2011    BYOB, Tristian Koenig Gallery Melbourne: projection installation in group exhibition
        Portrait of a Man, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection installation collaboration Clare Hasett,
        From All Over, Digital Graffiti Festival Florida: projection
        Hands, Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection installation, collaboration Naomi Tettmann
        Closed Door,
Dianne Tanzer Gallery and Projects Melbourne: video installation
        Collaboration 4 Eva More, Center for Contemporary Photography Melbourne
2010    From all Over, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection
        Night Walkers, Digital Graffiti Festival Florida: projection
        Darkness, SUB12, The Substation Melbourne: site specific projection installation in group exhibition
2009    Ur My Dream Grl, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection in collaboration 4 Eva More
        Journey (New York City), Gershwin Hotel New York: site specific video installation
2008    Beyond The Window, BUS Gallery Melbourne: projection installation in collaboration with Clare Hasett
        Out Of It, Gershwin Hotel New York: projection
        Cargo 08, L’Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival: site specific public installation
2007    Transcendent, Centre of Contemporary Arts Cairns: projection installation in group exhibition
        Windows, Jenny Port Gallery Melbourne: site specific projection
        Inside (Berlin),
Transit Lounge Berlin: site specific projection
2006    Inside (house) Cube, Frankston Arts Centre Melbourne: site specific projection
        Inside The Empire, Next Wave Festival Melbourne: site specific projection
        12 Exits, Center for Contemporary Photography Melbourne: site specific projection

AWARDS
2019    Highly Commended & People’s Choice Award, Darebin Art Prize
2018    Finalist, Nillumbik Art Prize
2017    Winner Judges Choice, Gertrude Street Projection Festival
        Finalist, Keith & Elizabeth Murdoch Travelling Scholarship
2016    Finalist, Substation Contemporary Art Prize
        Special Recognition Award, Digital Graffiti Florida
2015    Finalist, Sunshine Coast Environmental Art Award
        Highly commended, Sunshine Coast New Media Art Award
        Winner Best of Show, Digital Graffiti Florida
        Finalist, Linden Art Prize
2014    Winner Windsor Art Prize, Windsor Hotel Melbourne
        Recipient NGV Women’s Association Award, VCA
        Recipient Spiritous Award, Abbotsford Convent Foundation
2013    Best Video Work, Centre for Contemporary Photography Salon
        Australian Postgraduate Award
2010    Most Innovative Submission, Digital Graffiti Projection Festival Florida
        Peoples Choice Award, Gertrude Projection Festival Melbourne
2009    Feature Artist, Gertrude Projection Festival Melbourne
2005    Fringe Festival Visual Arts Award, Melbourne
2003 & 2004    Siemens Scholarship


GRANTS
2021    Australia Council for the Arts new work grant
2020    Creative Learning Partnerships Creative Victoria grant, Hume Secondary College
        IDEATE recipient, Australian Network for Art and Technology
        Phillip Hunter Fellowship, Melbourne University (Victorian College of the Arts)
        City of Melbourne Quick Response Arts Grants (Covid-19 support)
        Australian Council Resilience Grant
2018    Australian Council New Work Grant
2017    Melbourne City Council Arts Grants
2015    Ian Potter Travel Grant
        Yarra City Council Arts Grant
2012    Melbourne City Council Arts Grant
        Yarra City Council Arts Grant
2010    Yarra City Community Arts Grant
2008    Australia Council Skills & Arts Development Grant  
        Melbourne City Council Arts Grant
2006    Australia Council RunWay Grant
2005    Melbourne City Council Youth Arts Grant

RESIDENCIES
2022    City of Melbourne Boyd Studio residency
2018    Phasmid Studio Residency Berlin
        The SUBSTATION Melbourne (part two)
2017    Centre for Projection Art Robin Boyd Walsh Street residency Melbourne
        The SUBSTATION Melbourne (part one)
2016    Digital Graffiti, Florida
2015    Holocenter Governors Island New York
2012    National Gallery of Victoria Studio Residency, Federation Square Melbourne
2009    Laughing Waters, Nillumbik Council
        Gershwin Hotel, New York


COMMUNITY COLLABORATION/WORKSHOPS/CURATION
2021    Masterclass in projection art, NorthSIte Contemporary Cairns
2020    Reflect Project collaborative artwork commission and youth program City of Dandenong   
        Lead artist/coordinator Signal ScreensxSound Online Commissions, Signal City Of Melbourne
        Mentor for residency program Centre For Projection Art 
        Curator ‘Light Windows’ public art group exhibition and online exhibition
        Masterclass in projection art, LIT Festival Toowoomba  
        Lead Artist and facilitator Queer In Kingston
        Masterclass in Projection art, Victorian Colledge of the Arts
2019    Studio Subject 3rd year Interior Design, Architecture and Design, RMIT
        Lead artist/coordinator Signal Screens Commissions, Signal City Of Melbourne
        Masterclass in projection art, Centre for Projection Art
2018    Lead Artist and facilitator Digital Agora Youth Program
        Lead artist/coordinator Signal Screens Commissions, Signal City Of Melbourne
        Masterclass in projection art, Centre for Projection Art at Testing Grounds Melbourne
2017    Tutor/Mentor, Master Creative Art student, Polytechnic
        Lovely Mess
Youth theatre production with projections, Moonee Valley Council
        Masterclass in projection art, Centre for Projection Art at Testing Grounds Melbourne
        Curator, Group exhibition 'Another Space' for Centre for Projection Art at Testing Grounds Melbourne
        Coordinator, Signal Screen Commission, City of Melbourne
2016    Curator Melbourne Projection Space, Dark Horse Experiment
        Inside Out, Facilitate projection workshops for youth in the Signal Summer program
        Coordinator/Mentor, Signal Screen Commission, City of Melbourne             
        Nightlights, Master Class in projection and Mentor program, City of Wagga Wagga
        Emerging Artist Mentor, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2015    Co-curator, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
        Co-curator, The New Vanguard, Seventh Gallery
        Master class in projection art, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Public Art
2014    Co-curator (Volunteer), Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2013    Coordinator/Mentor, Signal Screen Commission, City of Melbourne
        Co-curator OUTSIDE, Midsumma Festival Melbourne
        Curator 4 x 4 Projection Festival, Ferdydurke Melbourne
        Artist Coordinator (Volunteer), Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2012    ‘You and I’ youth workshops, Yarra Ranges Victoria
        Bamiyarra workshops, Signal, City Of Melbourne
        Urban Mesh Workhouse, Signal, City Of Melbourne
2011    InBetween, Facilitate workshops for Public Projection, Ten Days On The Island Tasmania
        Emerging artist mentor, Gertrude Street Projection Festival/City Of Yarra
        Mentor Rudder Program, Jesuit Social Services
        Facilitator WOW workshops, Signal, City Of Melbourne
        Artist coordinator (Volunteer), Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2010    Mentor, Trinity Boys Grammar
        Facilitator studio workshops, Signal City of Melbourne
        Facilitator Searchlight, workshop at Signal, Collaborative projection animation